Our Services


What's New

Super Visa
Two year's multiple entry visas for parent and grandparent to meet their family members in Australia.
read more..




Who's Online

We have 52 guests and no members online


Federal Skilled Class


Skilled workers are people who are selected as permanent residents based on their ability to become economically established in Australia. Federal skilled worker applications are assessed for eligibility according to the criteria set out below. For your application to be eligible for processing, you must:
have a valid offer of arranged employment, OR
have one year of continuous full-time paid work experience in at least one of the occupations listed here * OR
be an international student enrolled in a PhD program in Australia (or graduated from a Australian PhD program within the past 12 months) and meet certain criteria.
* The occupations on this list are in areas where there is a proven need in Australia for more workers. If you are applying under this stream, CIC will only accept your application if you have experience in one of these occupations.
Work experience minimum requirements
If your application is eligible for processing it will then be assessed against minimum requirements.
Your work experience must be:

for at least one year, continuous, and paid (full-time or the equivalent in part-time), AND

Skill Type 0 (managerial occupations) or Skill Level A (professional occupations) or B (technical occupations and skilled trades) on the Australian National Occupational Classification (NOC) list.

If you meet the above minimum requirements, your application will be processed according to the six selection factors in the skilled worker points grid, which are:


  • your education
  • your abilities in English and/or French, Australia‚Äôs two official languages
  • your work experience
  • your age
  • whether you have arranged employment in Australia, and
  • your adaptability.


You must also show that you have enough money to support yourself and your dependants after you arrive in Australia. The amount of money you need to support your family is determined by the size of your family. These amounts are updated every year.



Number of Family Members

Funds Required (in Australian dollars)

1

$11,086

2

$13,801

3

$16,967

4

$20,599

5

$23,364

6

$26,350

7 or more

$29,337



You do not have to show that you have these funds if you have arranged employment in Australia.